The fennec fox is the smallest of all the world's foxes, weighing only 22 pounds (1 kilogram) it has enormous ears, measuring 6 inches (15 centimeters), which it appears to have borrowed from a much bigger relative.
If a child hurts the fennec, the fennec may bite and injure the child many states will treat fennec bites the same as a dog or cat bite and have your fennec put down, so please be careful when letting children or strangers interact with your fennec.
The fennec fox or fennec (vulpes zerda) is a small nocturnal fox found in the sahara of north africa, the sinai peninsula, south west israel (arava desert) and the arabian desert its most distinctive feature is its unusually large ears, which also serve to dissipate heat. Product features the fennec fox or fennec (vulpes zerda) is a small nocturnal fox found.
Meet the fennec fox: while it is the smallest fox in the world, the fennec fox possesses tons of cuteness and charm with their most notable characteristic being their large ears, they are always a favorite these pint-sized canids are extremely adaptable in their native desert environment.
The fennec fox is the smallest of all the world's foxes, but its large ears, measuring 6 inches, appear to be on loan from a bigger relative desert adaptations fennec foxes dwell in the sandy sahara and elsewhere in north africa.
Fennec foxes have been bred in captivity, which has increased knowledge of this species, and yet much remains unknown of their behaviour and ecology in the wild further studies on wild populations are needed to enable the conservation status of the fennec fox to be assessed.
The fennec fox, also known as the desert fox, is a beautiful, small member of the vulpine family fennec foxes can be kept as pets, although they are not very common they are petite, save for their enormous ears. The fennec fox is the smallest of the foxes this makes them more sought after as a pet the large ears is a major characteristic that makes them so easily identified from other fox species.
Fennec foxes typically give birth to one litter of pups per year, with between two and five young in a litter during the four to six weeks of rutting season, males can become extremely aggressive and will mark their territory with urine.